Head: Mrs Rachel Lane

T: 01452 530 310

E: admin@finlay.gloucs.sch.uk

Governors

AttendedAttended

Finlay Governing Body Statutory Documentation

It is the role of the governors of Finlay Community School to hold the school to account by working in partnership with the head teacher and staff. They have a vital role to play in the running of the school and work hard to ensure the school continues to move forward.

The Role Of Governors

Finlay Community School – Governance

Governors at Finlay come from all walks of life and play a vital role in shaping the school and ensuring educational standards are met.

Structure

The Governing Body consists of

  •   2 parent governors
  •   1 LA governor
  •   1 staff governor
  •   1 headteacher
  •   2 co-opted governors
  •   2 partnership governors

    Remit

    What does the Governing Body do?

    Governors are responsible for a number of areas including attainment, finance, policies and procedures. Their role involves working closely with the Headteacher and Senior Leadership Team to ensure children get the best possible education to enable them to reach their full potential, in an environment where they feel safe, valued and where learning is fun.

    Their main functions are to:
    Help set the aims and objectives for the school
    Help ensure the policies and procedures are relevant and achieve their objectives
    Set targets to monitor the progress of the school to ensure it is meeting its aims and objectives
    Be a critical friend to the school and provide a source of challenge and support

    The Governing Body has 3 sub-committees; Standards & Curriculum, Personnel & Finance, Performance Management and Premises including Health & Safety. Other working groups may be set up when needed to address or discuss particular issues or research a particular area and report back to the full governing body.

    The overall purpose of the Standards & Curriculum Committee is to:

    Monitor the standards pupils achieve, making sure they make at least expected progress and that the school is at least in line Nationally.

    Monitor the school’s success in promoting inclusion
    Ensure that the school development plan is focused on appropriate priorities for raising standards at the school

    Ensure that policies are reviewed on a regular basis to promote improved standards
    Advise the Governing Body of the school’s curriculum policies and oversee the National Curriculum statutory obligations are met.

    Contribute to, monitoring and evaluating parts of the self-evaluation summary, the school development plan and policies relating to resources issues, reporting or making recommendations to the full Governing Body

    The overall purpose of the Personnel & Finance Committee is to:

    Formally approve the annual school budget at the start of each financial year. Monitor purchasing and authorise purchases above a set amount.
    Monitor income and expenditure at regular intervals.
    Act as personnel and authorise staff pay rises in-line with the school’s pay policy.
    Audit accounts and act on the schools audit action plan.
    Agree the staffing structure with the Head Teacher

    The overall purpose of the Headteacher Performance Management Working Group is to carry out the Governing Body’s statutory responsibilities for the Performance Management of the Headteacher.

    The overall purpose of the Premises including Health & Safety Committee is to:

    Adopt the H&S policy appropriate to the needs of the whole school.
    Provide support and guidance for the Head Teacher and Site Manager on all matters relating to the school premises and grounds, security and H&S. Inspect the premises and grounds with the Site Manager termly and prepare a statement for the committee.

    Ensure the school complies with H&S regulations, seeking external advice if necessary.
    Complete the Accessibility plan for the school in consultation with either the Site Manager or Head Teacher.

    To review and agree arrangements for school meals

Governor Information

Chair: Martyn Peter Langbridge

Governor Type: Local Authority

Terms of Service: 25.04.2017 – 24.04.2017

Committees: Finance and Premises.

Pecuniary: Governor at Coney Hill School.

Martyn Langbridge, proposed by Sue Stephens and seconded by Andrea McGowan


Vice Chair: Sue Stephens

Governor Type: Co-opted

Terms of Service: 25.04.2017 – 24.04.21

Committees: Standards and Curriculum.

Pecuniary: Governor at Coney Hill School

Sue Stephens, proposed by Martyn langbridge and seconded by Andrea McGowan.


Rachel Louise Lane

Governor Type: Executive Head Teacher

Terms of Service: Executive Head Teacher

Committees: Finance and Premises & Standards and Curriculum.

Pecuniary: Executive Head Teacher At Coney Hill Community Primary School


Kevin Hapeshi

Governor Type: Co-opted

Terms of Service: 01.09.2015 – 31.08.2019

Committees: Finance and Premises

Pecuniary: None.


Rev. Janet Faull

Governor Type: Partnership Governor

Terms of Service: 01.09.2016 – 31.08.2020

Committees: Finance and Premises

Pecuniary: St. Barnabus Church


Michelle Bryce

Governor Type: Associate Member

Terms of Service: 01.09.2015 – 31.08.2019

Committees: Finance and Premises

Pecuniary: Family Liaison Officer at Finlay Community School


Susan Wilkins

Governor Type: Associate Member

Terms of Service: 01.09.2015 – 31.08.2019

Committees: Standards and Curriculum

Pecuniary: Teaching assistant in year 4 at Finlay Community School.


Daniel Frederick Walters

Governor Type: Parent governor

Terms of Service: 24.11.2015 – 23.11.2019

Committees: Finance and Premises

Pecuniary: Children attend Finlay Community School.


Oliver John Tuck

Governor Type: Associate Member

Terms of Service: Operational Head Teacher

Committees: Finance and Premises & Standards and Curriculum

Pecuniary:None.


Carl Wooley

Governor Type:Associate member

Terms of Service:12.09.17 – 11.09.21

Committees: Finance and Premises.

Pecuniary: Children attend Finlay Community School


Katie Edwards

Governor Type: Staff governor

Terms of Service: 25.04.17 – 24.04.19

Committees: Standards and Curriculum.

Pecuniary: Teacher at Finlay Community School


Adrian Brixley

Governor Type: Parent governor

Terms of Service: 12.09.17 – 11.09.21

Committees: Standards and Curriculum.

Pecuniary: Children attend Finlay Community School


Andrea McGowan

Governor Type: Partnership Governor

Terms of Service: 06.12.16 – 05.12.20

Committees: Standards and Curriculum

Pecuniary: University of Gloucestershire


Kat Thompson

Governor Type: Clerk To Governors

Terms of Service:

Committees:

Pecuniary: Clerk at Coney Hill Community Primary School


Governor Attendance

Attendance At Full Governing Body Meetings:

Chair is Martyn Langbridge nominated by J Faull and seconded by N Kavanagh. Election of Vice Chair – Phillip Stephens nominated by N Kavanagh and seconded by S Woolley.

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meetings
Full Name 12.09.17 10.10.17 05.12.17 20.03.17 22.05.17
Chair: Martin Peter Langbridge Present Present
Vice Chair: Sue Stephens Present Present
Rachel Louise Lane Present Present
Kevin Hapeshi Absent Absent
Rev. Janet Faull Absent Present
Andrea McGowan Present Present
Daniel Frederick Walters Absent Present
Adrian Brixley Present Absent
Katie Edwards Present Present
Michelle Bryce Present Present
Susan Wilkins Present Present
Carl Woolley Present Absent
Olive John Tuck Present Present
Kat Thompson Present Present

Attendance At Standards and Curriculum Meetings:

Chair is Katie Edwards nominated by R Lane and seconded by S. Woolley

ATTENDANCE AT STANDARDS AND CURRICULUM MEETINGS
Full Name 07.11.17 06.02.17 10.07.17
Vice Chair: Sue Stephnes Present N/A  N/A
Rachel Louise Lane Present N/A  N/A
Andrea McGowan Absent N/A  N/A
Adrian Brixley Present N/A  N/A
Katie Edwards Present N/A  N/A
Susan Wilkins Present N/A  N/A
Oliver John Tuck Present N/A  N/A
Kat Thompson Present N/A  N/A

Attendance At Finance and Premises Meetings:

Chair is Philip Stephens nominated by M Langbridge and seconded by K Hapeshi.

ATTENDANCE AT FINANCE AND PREMISES MEETINGS
Full Name 21.11.17 06.03.17 01.05.17 03.07.17
Chair: Martin Peter Langbridge
Vice Chair: Philip Martin Stephens
Rachel Louise Lane
Kevin Hapeshi
Rev. Janet Faull
Michelle Bryce
Susan Wilkins
Daniel Frederick Walters
Hannah Louise Williams
Oliver John Tuck
Kat Thompson

Attendance At Joint Board Meetings:

ATTENDANCE AT JOINT BOARD MEETINGS
Full Name 12.12.16 24.04.17 26.06.17
Chair: Martin Peter Langbridge Present  Attended  Attended
Vice Chair: Philip Martin Stephens
Rachel Louise Lane Present  Attended  Attended
Kevin Hapeshi
Rev. Janet Faull
Lisa Reese
Katie Edwards
Michelle Bryce
Susan Wilkins
Daniel Frederick Walters
Mrs Sarah Woolley
Hannah Louise Williams
Oliver John Tuck Present  Attended  Attended
Andrea McGowan
Kat Thompson

Close Menu